| Date: | Monday 15 January 2007 |
| Time: | 12:51 |
| Type: | Socata TB200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln-Bonn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise flight, there was a near miss with a Hawker-Siddely in Class C airspace near Cologne. The closest distance was 0.5 NM at approximately the same altitude. The transponder did not transmit altitude information (Mode C).
Sources:
7X001-1/07