Accident Socata TB200 , Saturday 22 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz-Finthen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After takeoff, the aircraft flew with a high angle of attack at about 3 meters altitude. After about 400 meters, it touched down again and rolled past the end of the runway. The right brake overheated during heavy braking, causing the landing gear to catch fire.

Sources:

3X046-0/00