| Date: | Monday 10 January 2005 |
| Time: | 19:37 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Archie Theadore Simpson |
| Registration: | N7654Y |
| MSN: | 30-732 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3382 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston International Airport, Charleston, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Charleston, SC (CHS) |
| Destination airport: | Summerville, SC (DYB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Forty seconds after takeoff, the pilot radioed that he had an emergency and was banking the airplane hard to the left to return to runway 21. Controllers informed the pilot that runway 21 was not cleared and that he could land on runway 33. The airplane collided with the ground between runways 21 and 33. Examination of the aircraft revealed the left hand fuel selector was found selected to the main tank position and approximately one-quart of fuel was drained from this tank. Three gallons are considered unusable. The right hand fuel selector was found selected to the auxiliary fuel tank position. At least five gallons of fuel was found in that tank. Neither the left main nor the right auxiliary tanks were breached. The airplane was fitted with tip tanks installed under a Supplemental Type Certificate. The tip tank switches located on the instrument panel, were found in the auxiliary or off position. The tip tanks were found breached and fire damaged. The airplane's flight manual calls for takeoff and landing to be made on the main fuel tanks only. The post-accident examination of the airframe and subsystems failed to disclose any mechanical problems or component failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight and mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05FA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050118X00063&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7654Y Location