Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico , Friday 9 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 December 2005
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Herzogenaurach Airfield (EDQH)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft landed on runway 08 with a bank angle, veered off the runway, rolled over a grass area, and collided with a sign on an adjacent path.

Sources:

3X192-0/05