Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico , Wednesday 30 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 2004
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breitscheid -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the aircraft sank from a low altitude and landed hard, causing the right wing to crumple.

Sources:

3X105-0/04