| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | 22:02 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N501B |
| MSN: | D-1523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3962 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-185 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (TN98) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported hearing the engine running as the airplane flew overhead followed by a loud "thump." The airplane collided with trees approximately 2/3 mile from the approach end of the north runway. The airplane came to rest in the trees, 40 to 50 feet above the ground in an upright and nose low attitude. Examination of the accident site disclosed that wreckage debris was scattered over an area 300 feet long on a 40 degrees magnetic heading. The post-accident examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose any mechanical problems or component failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in the in-flight collision with trees. A factor was dark night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL05LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050120X00081&key=1 Location