| Date: | Saturday 8 January 2005 |
| Time: | 12:48 |
| Type: | Schweizer 269 |
| Owner/operator: | Dongó Kft. |
| Registration: | HA-MSL |
| MSN: | 30-0890 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gara -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pecs (LHPP) |
| Destination airport: | Bacsbokod |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Schweizer 269, HA-MSL, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Gara, Hungary. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that departed the Pecs South Airport (LHPP) Pecs, Hungary, destined for Bacsbokod, Hungary.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050307X00274&key=1 http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2005/004_2005.pdf 