| Date: | Wednesday 5 January 2005 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Lancair 235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64BV |
| MSN: | 207 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 335 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sacaton, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (P19) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the airplane in a flat spin, which continued straight down until it struck the ground. An FAA Inspector responded to the accident site and reported that the airplane came to rest upright, and had struck the ground in a left wing, nose low attitude. The airframe and engine inspections revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05FA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050120X00088&key=1 Location