Accident Robinson R44 Astro JA44RH, Friday 24 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 2004
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:S.G.C Saga Koukuu Company
Registration: JA44RH
MSN: 0268
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ariake Sea, near Saga Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nagasaki Airport, Nagasaki, Japan (RJFU)
Destination airport:Saga Airport, Kawasoe area, Saga, Saga Prefecture, Japan (RJFS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 24, 2004, at 12:08 UTC (Universal Coordinated Time), a Robinson R44 helicopter, JA44RH, was destroyed when it departed cruise flight and impacted the Ariake Sea near Saga, Japan. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter was operated by S.G.C Saga Koukuu Company under the provisions of the Japanese civil aviation regulations. The flight departed Nagasaki, Japan, at 11:47 UTC, and was destined for Saga Airport, Kawasoe area of Saga, Saga Prefecture, Japan.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX05WA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20050601X00697&ntsbno=LAX05WA072&akey=1
2. http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/download/pdf/AA06-1-1-JA44RH.pdf
3. http://aircrashed.com/aircraft/aLAX05WA072.shtml
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=901