Accident Beechcraft 36TC Bonanza HK-4349-P, Thursday 9 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2004
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Club Aereo del Pacifico
Registration: HK-4349-P
MSN: EA-446
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pereira -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pereira
Destination airport:Manizales
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 36TC Bonanza single engine airplane, Colombian registration HK-4349P was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb near Pereira, Department of Risaralda in the Republic of Colombia. Two passengers were fatally injured and the commercial pilot sustained minor injuries.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the business flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight, which was intended for Manizales, Department of Caldas, was originating at the time of the accident.

Witnesses at the airport reported that the engine appeared to lose power immediately following the retraction of the landing gear. The pilot was able to maneuver the airplane around some obstructions prior to impacting trees and crashing into a river. According to local authorities, the 1985-model airplane, was exported to Colombia in late September 2004, and completed its first revenue flight on October 31, 2004. The 300-horsepower TSIO-520-UB Continental engine, serial number 527517, was reported to have accumulated a total of 60 hours since new.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050103X00003&key=1