| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 2004 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | SAVIARE |
| Registration: | HK-2882 |
| MSN: | 18504308 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Macarena -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | La Macarena |
| Destination airport: | Villavicencio |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Cessna A185F Skywagon was destroyed upon impact with terrain near La Macarena, Department of Meta, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and the 5 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by SAVIARE S.A., an on-demand domestic air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed.
Cause: Loss of control; possible flap failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-04-29-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050103X00006&key=1 