Accident Cessna 185F N532PC, Sunday 5 December 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 2004
Time:12:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532PC
MSN: 18502830
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4194 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Renton, WA (KRNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After liftoff from a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft climbed to about 100 feet above the ground, whereupon the pilot transmitted that he had a problem. Although he did not specify what the problem was, the aircraft was seen entering what initially appeared to be a pilot-initiated left turn. Soon thereafter the aircraft's bank angle and pitch angle increased, and it subsequently descended into a commercial aircraft post-production parking ramp. Just prior to impact, the aircraft's bank angle had increased to more than 80 degrees, and it's nose was approximately 40 degrees below the horizon. Both a photo from a ramp security camera, and a post-accident inspection revealed that the flaps where in the full-down position at impact. Further investigation revealed that the flap latch inner pivot bushing and the rivet that retained it were missing. This resulted in the flap latch becoming detached from its pivot point within the handle, leaving no way for it to be disengaged from the flaps full-down notch in the flap ratchet plate, thus negating the possibility of flap retraction. It was also determined that the holes in the sides of the flap handle, wherein the inner pivot bushing rests, had both worn to an oblong shape. One of the holes, at the point of its greatest diameter, had worn to .337 inch oversize.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when the flaps became jammed/stuck in their full-down position during a takeoff from a touch-and-go landing. Factors include a worn/disconnected flap latch mechanism, and the flaps being unable to be retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041210X01966&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1999 N532PC Private 0 Renton, WA sub

Location