Accident Cessna 421B N421SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44634

Date:Thursday 2 December 2004
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B
Owner/operator:Georgia Cumberland Conference of Seventh Day
Registration: N421SD
MSN: 421B0386
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6808 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apison, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Collegedale Municipal Airport, TN (3M3)
Destination airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 2, 2004, at 1324 eastern standard time, a Cessna 421B, N421SD, registered to Georgia Cumberland Conference of Seventh Day Adventist, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 business flight, collided with trees and the ground while attempting a forced landing in the vicinity of Apison, Tennessee. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight plan was not activated. The airplane was destroyed and there was a post-crash fire. The commercial pilot, and four passengers were fatally injured. The airline transport pilot-rated passenger (ATP) reported serious injuries. The flight originated from Collegedale Municipal Airport, Collegedale, Tennessee, on December 2, 2004, at 1318.

The airline transport pilot (ATP) stated the airplane was between 200 to 300 feet on initial takeoff climb when the right engine lost power and the airplane yawed to the right. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane to gain airspeed, pulled the right power lever rearward and nothing happened. The pilot did not feather the right propeller and started moving switches in the vicinity of the boost pump switches. The ATP passenger stated, he did not think the left engine was producing full power. He scanned the instruments with his eyes looking at the manifold pressure gauges. "One needle was at zero and the other was at 25-inches. The manifold pressure should have been 39-inches of manifold pressure. The ATP passenger observed trees to their front and thought the pilot was trying to make a forced landing in an open field to their left. The ATP passenger realized the airplane was going to collide with the trees. Just before the airplane collided with the trees, the pilot feathered the right engine. The ATP passenger observed the right propeller going into the feather position, and the propeller came to a complete stop. Examination of the right engine revealed no anomalies. Examination of the left engine revealed the starter adapter gear teeth had failed due to overload.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper identification of a partial loss of engine power on initial takeoff climb resulting in a collision with trees and the ground. A factor was a partial failure of the left engine starter adapter due to overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041207X01930&key=1

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB