Accident Cessna 310R N310DM, Wednesday 24 November 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 November 2004
Time:12:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N310DM
MSN: 310R0641
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paeonian Spring, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willmington, NC (ILM)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Arriving in the area of the destination airport, the weather was reported as, 10 statute miles of visibility; overcast clouds at 300 feet; and a temperature and dew point of 56 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot requested and was subsequently cleared for the localizer approach. About 11 miles from the runway, the pilot failed to intercept the final approach course, and air traffic control provided additional radar vectors to assist him in doing so. About 6 miles prior to the runway threshold, the airplane intercepted the final approach course and began a descent. Twenty seconds later, the airplane made a right turn and began tracking parallel, about 1/2-mile west, of the final approach course. The descent continued to 600 feet, about 5 miles prior to the runway threshold, where the pilot executed a missed approach, and requested to "...go and try another one." On the second approach, about 6 miles prior to the runway threshold, the pilot intercepted the final approach course and began a descent. The airplane continued to track the final approach course, and about 7 miles prior to the runway threshold, the airplane's last radar return was recorded at 700 feet. The airplane came to rest on residential property about 6.5 miles from the runway threshold. A post crash fire consumed the main wreckage. The elevation of at the accident site was 717 feet. Review of the published instrument approach procedure revealed that the final approach fix (FAF) was located 5 miles from the runway threshold. The minimum crossing altitude at the FAF was 1,800 feet. The minimums for the approach were 1 statute mile of visibility, and a minimum descent altitude of 720 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the published instrument approach procedure, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor related to the accident was the low cloud ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041210X01968&key=1

Location