Accident Bellanca 7ECA Citabria N57388, Saturday 30 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57388
MSN: 937-73
Total airframe hrs:1279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerville, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (DYB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an engine run-up and then departed from runway 24. The takeoff appeared and sounded to be normal. The airplane reached approximately 400 feet above the ground, beyond the end of the runway and witnesses no longer heard engine noise or saw the propeller turning. The airplane entered a steep left turn toward runway 06 and disappeared below the tree line. Witnesses heard the engine start back up and then heard the airplane collide with the ground. Examination of the accident site revealed the airplane came to rest south of the approach end of runway 06, 40 feet to the left of the taxiway, next to a retention pond. Both wings were detached from the fuselage. The right tank had 4 gallons of fuel and the left tank was full. Continuity of the flight control system was established. The engine was recovered from the accident site and further examination disclosed both magnetos produced a spark through the leads during engine rotation. Engine continuity was confirmed and all four cylinders produced compression. The engine ran for over two minutes at 1750 RPM. The post-accident examination of the airframe and subsystems failed to disclose a mechanical problems or component failure.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041110X01796&key=1

Location