Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico , Saturday 30 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Verden-Scharnhorst -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While rolling out after landing with a left crosswind, the aircraft veered off the runway, severely damaging the right wing.

Sources:

3X202-0/03