Accident Socata TB-9 Tampico , Tuesday 23 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 January 2001
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-9 Tampico
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mannheim-Neuosth. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During rollout after landing, the aircraft veered off and collided with a lamp. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Aircraft severely damaged.

Sources:

3X008-0/01