Accident Cessna 180 N2922C, Wednesday 27 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2922C
MSN: 30822
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7677 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freedom, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Freedom, PA (24PA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The local parachuting flight was to depart from the airport owned and maintained by the pilot. During the initial climb after takeoff from runway 09, the airplane drifted right and struck trees about 500 feet down the runway. The pilot stated that he did not see the trees before hitting them. A passenger stated that the pilot did not make any changes to the airplane's flight path prior to impact with the trees. The pilot and passenger both reported that the airplane's engine was operating normally.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance during the takeoff resulting in an in-flight collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041108X01781&key=1

Location