Accident Sportavia RF-5 , Sunday 11 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:17:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nördlingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb at about 80 meters altitude, the engine failed. The motor glider was severely damaged during the subsequent emergency landing.

Sources:

3X038-0/08