Accident Sportavia RF-5 , Saturday 8 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 July 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rheinstetten -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the motor glider lifted off again and then crashed hard onto the runway.

Sources:

3X091-0/06