Accident Sportavia RF-5 , Saturday 15 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walldürn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motor glider tipped to the side during the initial climb and crashed beside the runway.

Sources:

3X015-0/06