Accident Sportavia RF-5 , Thursday 26 May 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 May 2005
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Altenbachtal -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff, there were control issues. The subsequent aborted takeoff caused the motor glider to veer left and crash into trees in an adjacent field.

Sources:

3X059-0/05