Accident Sportavia RF-5 D-KORB, Saturday 24 May 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2003
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KORB
MSN: 5029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rothenberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight, witnesses reported that the takeoff, lift-off, and transition to climb appeared normal. At 10-15 meters altitude, the landing gear retraction was observed. At the end of the runway, the motor glider...

Sources:

BFU 3X074-0/03