Accident Pitts S-1S N230SB, Sunday 24 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N230SB
MSN: 7-0422
Total airframe hrs:676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Liberal, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberal, KS (LBL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot fatally injured during an in-flight collision with terrain. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was conducting aerobatic airwork when it entered an inverted spin. According to one witness, the airplane went into a "backward spin, then it flipped up side down and stayed [in] a spin until it disappeared over the hill." A second witness stated the airplane was "doing tricks." He reported the airplane was "upside down going in circles" and did not recover prior to impact. The airplane came to rest inverted. The flight controls remained attached to the airframe. Control continuity was confirmed from the empennage to the cockpit area and from the ailerons to the wing roots. Cable breaks exhibited a frayed condition consistent with overload tensile failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while performing aerobatic flight maneuvers resulting in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041027X01708&key=1

Location