Accident Sportavia RF-5B D-KRFV, Saturday 26 September 2009
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 September 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5B
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KRFV
MSN: 51034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agathazeller Moos -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bartholomä-Amalienhof
Destination airport:Agathazeller Moos
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a glider flight, the engine could not be started. The motor glider pilot landed at Agathazeller Moos airfield. During landing, the right wing touched the ground, and the motor glider left the runway and collided with a hedge.

Sources:

3X166-0/09
files of German reg office LBA