Accident Sportavia RF-5B , Tuesday 10 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 February 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mainz-Finthen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the left wing folded upward at the wing-flap joint. The motor glider briefly lifted off and came to a stop about 30 meters to the side of the runway on the grass.

Sources:

3X003-0/04