Accident Cessna P206B N8619Z, Sunday 24 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206B
Owner/operator:Mid-America Sport Parachute Club Inc.
Registration: N8619Z
MSN: P206-0419
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4636 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Taylorville, IL (TAZ)
Destination airport:Taylorville, IL (TAZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered an inverted spin during a skydiving operation when a parachutist's parachute deployed while exiting the airplane at 10,500 feet mean sea level. The parachute became entangled around the right hand landing gear and the parachutist could not be freed. The pilot, who was wearing a parachute, and the remaining parachutists jumped from the airplane. The airplane subsequently impacted a flat field, inverted, and in uncontrolled flight. The entangled parachutist received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: Aircraft control not possible by the pilot following a premature deployment of a parachute as a parachutist exited the jump airplane during cruise flight. The inverted spin encountered by the pilot was an additional cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041028X01721&key=1

Location