Accident Sportavia RF-5B , Saturday 26 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 2000
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Radevormwald -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the motor glider landed hard, damaging the landing gear and the propeller.

Sources:

3X220-0/00