Accident Sportavia RF-5B , Wednesday 26 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2000
Time:19:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia RF-5B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idar-Oberstein -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During taxiing for takeoff, the landing gear broke. The motor glider veered off the runway and collided with a pasture fence.

Sources:

3X059-0/00