ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44665
Last updated: 6 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-2004 |
Time: | 19:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N63439 |
C/n / msn: | 15077315 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ashley, ND -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bemidji, MN (BJI) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a post impact fire occurred. Night marginal visual meteorological conditions to instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident. A lineman at the departure airport stated, "The pilot said he was looking forward to a pheasant hunt in North Dakota. ... He asked to have his plane, N63439, topped off with 100LL. He also purchased 2 quarts of 15/50 oil and a Twin Cities sectional. While waiting for the fuel the pilot sat at the DTN weather computer. When the pilot came back to the counter he expressed concern with the weather, 'It's a little down between here and there.'" The sheriff was a first responder and observed a small fire burning in the wreckage. The sheriff's report stated, "When I approached the area of the wreckage I observed several pieces of metal that were twisted and broken. There was a burn area of approximately 60-80 feet in diameter. Scattered all throughout the crash site were 12 gauge shot shells. I observed a small section of tail that confirmed that this was, in fact an airplane that appeared to have been blue and white in color. The main section of wreckage was on the east edge of the debris field. The wreckage was such that it was impossible to find an identification number or "N" number." Photographs reveal that the fuselage was consumed by fire. Both wing's leading edges were crushed rearward. The engine and propeller were impacted in terrain. The airplane's data plate was found. The pilot was not instrument rated.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions and his not maintaining aircraft control during cruise flight. Factors present were the night condition and low ceilings.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041101X01732&key=1