Accident Stemme S10 , Saturday 17 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hodenhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. During the subsequent landing, the motor glider landed hard, causing damage to the landing gear, propeller, and fuselage.

Sources:

3X111-0/04