Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N322WW, Tuesday 19 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2004
Time:10:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:J & R Aircraft
Registration: N322WW
MSN: TC-2224
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2472 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chamblee, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a weather briefing informing him of adverse weather conditions (thunderstorms) in the area of his flight. The pilot departed the airport, and was asked to climb to 5000 feet due to the weather conditions. During the climb out the pilot reported that he was in trouble, and shortly afterward, radio and radar contact was lost. The airplane was seen spinning out of the clouds in a flat attitude. The airplane collided with ground and a post crash fire ensued. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical or flight control problems. A Convective SIGMET (43E) issued at 0855 for an area approximately 15 miles northwest of the accident location. The Convective SIGMET, which was valid until 1055, noted an area of severe thunderstorms moving from 270-degrees at 20 knots, with tops to 45,000 feet. The SIGMET also indicated that the southern portion of this complex was moving from 300-degrees at 25 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot initiated flight into known adverse weather conditions (thunderstorms), which resulted in a loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041101X01728&key=1

Location