Accident Stemme S10V , Monday 8 December 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 December 2003
Time:14:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10V
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nordhorn-Lingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing against the low sun, the motor glider landed so hard that the landing gear broke.

Sources:

3X241-0/03