Accident Stemme S10V , Saturday 23 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:11:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10V
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Niederstetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the engine failed. During the emergency landing across the runway, the aircraft's landing gear broke. Two runway lighting lamps were damaged. Others: Touring motor glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X126-0/01