Accident Stemme S10V , Sunday 14 January 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 2001
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10V
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirchheim/Teck -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach, the motor glider came up short. During the subsequent landing on a field, the landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

3X004-0/01