| Date: | Sunday 17 October 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N171S |
| MSN: | HH-125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IGSO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hartwood Airport (8W8), VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Hartwood Airport, VA (8W8) |
| Destination airport: | Hartwood Airport, VA (8W8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 17, 2004, about 1400 eastern daylight time, a Beech H50, N171S, was destroyed when it impacted terrain during takeoff from the Hartwood Airport (8W8), Hartwood, Virginia. The certificated airline transport pilot was fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the local maintenance test flight conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.
The airplane had not been flown for about 5 years prior to the accident, and was undergoing maintenance in preparation of a ferry flight. A mechanic reported that he had asked the pilot to conduct some engine run-ups as close to full power as possible. The pilot taxied to runway 35, a 2,470 foot-long, 35 foot-wide, gravel and turf runway; where he performed two high speed engine run-ups. The mechanic thought that the pilot was going to perform another run-up, when the airplane accelerated, and lifted off the runway. He noted that it appeared that the pilot departed with full flaps, or at least "more than 10 degrees." The airplane began to climb momentarily, before it rolled left about 90 degrees and descended. The airplane's outboard left wing contacted the ground first, before the remainder of the airplane impacted in a nose down position, about 400 feet to the west of the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. Flap actuator measurements of the inboard and outboard, right and left flap actuator rods corresponded with a flap extension of 30 degrees. The airplane flight manual (AFM) procedure for "minimum run" and "obstacle takeoffs" was to utilize a 20-degree flap setting. With regards to conducting a go-around, with the flaps fully extended, the AFM stated to retract the flaps immediately to the 20-degree position. The AFM further indicated that most of the lift gained by lowering the flaps was found in the first 20 degrees of travel. The last 10 degrees provided some lift, but caused much drag..." The weather reported at an airport located about 10 miles southeast of the accident site, included clear skies, and winds from 230 degrees at 9 knots, with gusts to 19 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, which resulted in an attempted takeoff with full flaps, and subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC05FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041030X01727&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 July 1991 |
N171S |
Hartwood Aviation Inc |
0 |
HARTWOOD, Virginia |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB