| Date: | Friday 15 October 2004 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Rihn DR-107 One Design |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N31SH |
| MSN: | 273 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Diego, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Miramar, CA (KNKX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted terrain while the pilot was performing low-level aerobatic maneuvers at an airshow. Review of videotaped footage of the pilot's performance showed that about 15 minutes into the flight, the pilot began a rolling maneuver that the airplane was to pull out of and continue parallel to the ground. The airplane never pulled out of the downward flight path and impacted terrain. This particular airshow was a milestone for the pilot and there may have been self-induced pressure to perform well.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain while performing low-level aerobatic maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX05LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041021X01668&key=1 Location