Incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II , Wednesday 30 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight, the engine malfunctioned. During the safety landing in Hahn, the aircraft veered off the taxiway and rolled into the grass.

Sources:

VX006-0/06