Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC , Tuesday 27 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 2000
Time:09:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paderborn-Lippst. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a scheduled flight from Berlin-Tempelhof to Paderborn-Lippstadt, the aircraft veered off to the left after touchdown and its right propeller hit a runway light. Others: Aircraft lightly damaged.

Sources:

5X005-0/00