Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC , Wednesday 16 February 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 2000
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paderborn-Lippst. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During final approach at night to a regional airport, smoke or fog developed in the aircraft's freight cabin. The pilots used their oxygen masks and completed the landing without further incident.

Sources:

5X002-0/00