Incident Swearingen SA227-AT , Saturday 9 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After releasing the nosewheel steering, the aircraft veered to the right, and the crew aborted the takeoff. The right propeller struck a runway light, destroying it.

Sources:

PX016-0/06