Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AT , Thursday 27 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:20:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AT
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flensburg-Schäf. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a VFR approach in rain at night, the aircraft landed on the left side of the runway and veered off. The left propeller and landing gear hit a runway light before the crew managed to return the aircraft to the runway.

Sources:

5X016-0/01