Accident SZD-30 , Saturday 21 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Strausberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After recovering from a sideslip (around 50-100 meters), the glider entered a spin and crashed almost vertically into the ground.

Sources:

3X238-0/02