| Date: | Saturday 25 September 2004 |
| Time: | 16:50 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H Iroquois |
| Owner/operator: | LASSA |
| Registration: | CC-CNJ |
| MSN: | 5146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Localidad de Palomar, Panquehue -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Copiapo |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On September 25, 2004, at approximately 1700 central daylight time, a Garlick UH-1H helicopter, Chilean registration CC-CNJ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near San Felipe, Republic of Chile. The commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The helicopter, Bell serial number 5146 (65-10101), was registered to and operated by LASSA of Santiago, Chile. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the ferry flight for which a VFR flight plan had been filed. The flight originated from Copiapo', Chile approximately 35 minutes earlier.
Aeronautical authorities evaluated the damage to the helicopter. They reported that a post impact fire destroyed the helicopter. They further reported that the tail rotor blades were shipped to the manufacturer for further examination.
Probable cause of the accident
The cause of the accident was the cut in flight of a part of the tail rotor blade, which generated severe vibrations that caused the detachment of the tail rotor, a part of the 90° box and the tail cone in flight, which made the helicopter uncontrollable, which is why it fell to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20041104X01761&key=1 https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/documents/1358.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 