Serious incident Tupolev Tu-154 , Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:14:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nienburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tupolev TU154 was cleared to climb to 4,000 ft and follow the NIE 6S departure route. At 4,000 ft, there was a separation violation with a Cessna C172. The minimum distances recorded were 0.9 NM horizontally and 100 ft vertically.

Sources:

7X005-2/03