Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee G-NINC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44699

Date:Sunday 19 September 2004
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-NINC
MSN: 28-7205016
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Destination airport:Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 29 September 2004 when crashed at Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After a local area flight the pilot returned to the airfield to carry out a series of touch and go landings on grass Runway 25. The weather conditions were fair with a surface wind of 220 degrees/10 knots. The first approach was flown at 80 mph with full flap, and the pilot was content with the speed and angle of approach. He flared the aircraft slightly late however, and it touched down on three points. He attempted to control the subsequent bounce, but on the second touchdown the aircraft bounced again.

The pilot commented that he was over-controlling the aircraft by this stage and was established in a series of pilot induced oscillations. A third, more severe, bounce followed resulting in the aircraft touching down hard in a nose-down attitude. This damaged the nose landing gear and the firewall and caused the propeller to strike the ground. The aircraft eventually came to rest and the pilot, who was uninjured, was able to vacate it without difficulty".

Despite the damage sustained - noted by the AAIB as "Nose landing gear leg bent, engine shock loaded, engine mounting and engine bay bulkhead damaged" - G-NINC was later repaired and sold on to new owners (The Flintshire Flying School) on 26 April 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/09/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe6fed915d1374000963/G-NINC.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=NINC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000572984.html
4. http://www.island-images.co.uk/Aircraft/2014Air/140927120709.html
5. G-NINC at Old Buckenham 23-04-2011: https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5653205883

Media:

Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: July 2013 &emdash; G-NINC Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee  c/n 28-7205016