Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair IIS N110UX, Saturday 18 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair IIS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110UX
MSN: 2006
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa , AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff the experimental category airplane climbed to 100 feet, rolled left, and collided with terrain. The airplane took off, was airborne by mid field, and climbed to about 100 feet. After the initial climb it did not appear to be climbing or accelerating normally. Some witnesses reported that the engine did not sound good and described engine noise fluctuations. About this time, the pilot transmitted to the local controller that he was declaring an emergency and needed to return for landing. The controller cleared the flight to land on any runway. The airplane then rolled to the left and impacted the ground inverted. The airplane had just completed an annual inspection and was undergoing a post maintenance check flight with the pilot and a mechanic onboard. Components that were replaced or overhauled during the annual inspection included the engine driven fuel pump, the fuel filter, and the supercharger. A post impact ground fire destroyed many engine components, including those that were replaced at the annual, and consumed the composite airframe. The propeller exhibited evidence of leading edge polishing, torsional twisting, and chordwise striations. Examination of the wreckage found no evidence of a preimpact malfunction or failure of the control system or powerplant.
Probable Cause: a partial loss of power for undetermined reasons, and, the failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering for a forced landing that resulted in a stall and a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040929X01530&key=1

Location