Accident Rans S-12 N195CB, Sunday 12 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 2004
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195CB
MSN: 0894512
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clifton Springs, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed from his property in the homebuilt airplane, and several witnesses saw the airplane maneuvering in the local area. One witness said the airplane was flying approximately 150 to 200 feet above the ground. Another observed the airplane in a climbing right turn, and said that he thought the pilot was "goofing off" because of the steepness of the turn. The airplane continued to turn through 360 degrees, then the nose pointed towards the ground. The airplane spiraled straight down, and collided with terrain in a field. Examination of the airplane and its engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction, and the student pilot's son, the airplane's owner, described the condition of the airplane as "immaculate." The airplane's most recent annual inspection was 15 months prior to the accident. The pilot held a student pilot certificate. He was not endorsed for solo flight, and his instructor said that based on his demonstrated abilities he could not, and would not; endorse the pilot for solo flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed above stall speed, which resulted in an inadvertant stall/spin. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of pilot certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040916X01442&key=1

Location