| Date: | Friday 10 September 2004 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
| Owner/operator: | Miller Communication Center LLC |
| Registration: | N1223S |
| MSN: | 0105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 506 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 N-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Park Falls, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sheboygan Memorial Airport, WI (SBM/KSBM) |
| Destination airport: | Duluth International Airport, MN (DLH/KDLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed when it impacted a river about 1,000 feet from the approach end of a runway. Witnesses reported that the airplane was in a left hand turn when it descended out of sight behind a tree line. One witness reported that he saw the tail of the airplane "kick straight up" in the air before he lost sight of it behind the tree line. The certified flight instructor reported that the flight was conducted to return him to his home after he had completed a week of flight instruction with the left seat pilot. He stated that there was no plan to land at the accident airport, and that he had no recollection as to why the airplane was diverting to the accident airport. Examination of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies. A postaccident operational engine test was conducted and the engine was able to achieve 2,880 rpm at 27.5 inches of manifold pressure. No pre-impact anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with water during approach. The low altitude was a factor in the accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI04FA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040914X01426&key=1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Images:

Photos: NTSB