Accident Christen Eagle II N83BL, Friday 10 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2004
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83BL
MSN: Lemoine 0001
Total airframe hrs:613 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleveland, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA (PVT)
Destination airport:Cleveland, GA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the airplane made four passes near their locations. On each pass the witnesses saw the airplane do a slow roll or a loop, and on two passes the airplane did both a roll and a loop. On one of the passes, the airplane rolled over and flew inverted for a short distance, then righted itself and went around to make the next pass. One witness stated that he did not remember the exact order of the maneuvers. However, he did remember what happened on the last pass just before the airplane crashed. He stated that after the airplane completed the next-to-last pass, it circled to the south. From the witnesses vantage point, he was able to see the airplane approaching Serendipity Park from the east on a westerly heading. He said the airplane did a slow aileron roll, flew a short distance and did an inside loop, at the time of the loop the airplane was not directly over his area. As the airplane came out of the loop, it never came back to horizontal. It flew out of the bottom of the loop in a shallow dive at an angle of about 15 degrees from horizontal. It then continued approximately due west, in a straight line, still in the shallow dive until he lost sight of it in the trees and heard the crash a few seconds later. The post-accident examination of the airframe, flight controls and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees while conducting aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040917X01446&key=1

Location